Friday, January 19, 2001

we have just come home from a 2 day trip. We went up into the Victorian High country, checked out all the cattlemens huts and did heaps of 4wdriving.
We stopped at a place called Craigs hut, where the movie "man from snowy river" and "cool change" were made. Beautiful Area, very remote and peaceful. Makes me want to hire the movies out again. We took heaps of photographs, hopefully get a couple of good ones.
If u would like to see the poem by banjo patterson "the man from snowy river" on which the movie was based, go here>
http://www.uq.oz.au/~mlwham/banjo/the_man_from_snowy_river.html
well I need to sleep, back to work tomorrow

Tuesday, December 05, 2000

we had a good weekend, it is not often craig and I have it off work at the same time.
we went to a spit sat night, met some friendly people.
there was one woman there who had M.S. which is a nerve disease. She was diagnosed with it last yr and now she cant even walk without a frame. It makes me feel so lucky to have my health, some people really do have it tough.
Sunday we went back to woodspoint for the day, exploring all the old gold mines and did some 4wdriving, didnt find any gold tho =(

Friday, November 17, 2000

well, the wedding went off well, apart from a few close brawls at the reception, and the honeymoon was fantastic. I loved thailand, and the thai people, they were so friendly.
The beaches were magnificent, we went sea cave canoing and game fishing, caught some tuna for out lunch which wasnt too shabby.
They are insane drivers over there, who needs bunji jumping or other adrenaline activities when u can get in a car with a thai driver..ha.
The actually have a road sign that says "remeber to drive on the left hand side" ha
the night life was interesting...100s of bars in the one area all with girls trying to get u to stay...Craig thought he was just the man..he had his nipples pinched a few times..lol.
There is a big sex industry in thailand, all the prostitutes come out on dusk, many transvestites(which are just beautiful I might add)
lots of dirty old men with young thai girls and transvestites too ( I wonder if they knew or got a nasty surprise when they got undressed).
I couldnt bring myself to go into a a-gogo bar where the girls chop slice n dice things with their vaginas -gag
we went into bars where girls had been sold off by poor families that had to prostitute themselves, we saw people bathing in drains, we saw people who work really long hours asleep on the shop floors, people stepping over them.
it makes me see how fortunate I am and glad to be living in "the lucky country"

Tuesday, October 24, 2000

o my god....disaster has struck...one of my bridesmaids dresses is ruined, her son squirted domestos on it, and now it is in holes...
dont know what she is going to do, the dress was an unusual colour, not easy to match up, and there is no way we can get another made up before saturday. They have another dress at the shop we brought it from, a size too small, she is going to sneak down to melobourne and try it on. I doubt wether it will fit tho.
I dont know wether to laugh or cry.
well I hope this is it, Im hoping this rain stops soon and fines up for saturday, otherwise we're fucked.
fuck I hate the guy next door, he actually stood outside in the rain waiting for me, blaming me cause his lawn was wet....I am ready to rip of his head and shit down his throat, I swear.

other than that, my day has been perfect

Sunday, October 22, 2000

well, my night out was exactly how I thought it woudl be...stuffy and uncomfortable...I knew a resturant was a bad idea, but never mind, it is the thought that counts.
I think Craig was very surprised to find me home at 11pm sober..lol
I dont know how people can enjoy restuarants, u pay a fortune for a plate of lettuce leaves and like 2 slithers of chicken..how boring.
last night was more like a forum, where everyone got a turn to talk..ha
I only had 2 drinks for the night, and I think I drank the most.
my bosses brought me some nice flowers tho, which was nice.
my throat is sore..this would be just my luck to be sick for my wedding, I hope it goes away...it better go away.
I think I need to come reaquainted with sleep
-sigh
but thatll have to wait till Ive got time

Saturday, October 21, 2000

I cant believe its only a week away now, all those months of preperation, and stress will be all over this time next week yay!
only 2 more days of work to go.
I still have shit to organise..dont think ill be able to exhale until Im on the 'plane.
nothing like leaving it to the last minute..ha
anyway, the old chooks from work are taking me out tonight..to a resturant, can u believe it?
I am so NOT a restuaranty type of person..im like shovel shovel..now what?
maybe Ill get them all quitely smashed and take them out clubbin..the thought of it makes me laugh, but its worth a try
well...
gotta go get ready..

Tuesday, October 03, 2000

what is it with silly season?
people are leaving their spouses left right and center for such idiotic reasons, people who I thought were happy...scares me a little
this sort of shit always starts this time of yr and goes back to normal after the new yr...must be a climatic thing
anyay.....things are looking up for me, got most of the wedding shit sorted out, sorted out a few relatives, got leave from jobs...just waiting for our tickets and passports to come
25 days to go!!